Skip to main content

Climate Change Institute


Students

To learn more about our current students, browse our students directory by category, or use the search at right.

 

Students

Robin Arnold

Robin Arnold
 
Interests:
None listed.

Jeffrey Auger

Jeffrey Auger
Graduate Assistant
 
Interests:
Atmospheric/Climate Dynamics, Climate Reanalysis, Arctic, North Atlantic

Alexandra Balter

Alexandra Balter
Graduate Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Venice Bayrd

Venice Bayrd
PhD Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Samuel Belknap

Samuel Belknap
A2C2 IGERT Graduate Fellow
 
Interests:
Anthropology, Abrupt Climate Change, Fisheries Management, Lobster

Kendra Bird

Kendra Bird
M.S. Student/Graduate Research Assistant
 
Interests:
archaeology, GIS, erosion, spatial analysis, virtual reality, augmented reality, New England, Canada

Emily Blackwood

Emily Blackwood
 
Interests:
None listed.

Benjamin Burpee

Benjamin Burpee
 
Interests:
None listed.

Aaron Chesler

Aaron Chesler
 
Interests:
None listed.

Heather Clifford

Heather Clifford
M.S. Student/ Research Assistant
 
Interests:
None listed.

Meaghan Conway

Meaghan Conway
 
Interests:
None listed.

Mariama Dryak

Mariama Dryak
M.Sc. Student, Teaching Assistant
 
Interests:
Glaciology, Climate Change, Glacial Geomorphology

Sarah Ebel

Sarah Ebel
 
Interests:
None listed.

Susan Elias

Susan Elias
IGERT A2C2 PhD Student
 
Interests:
Vector-borne disease ecology

Rachel Fowler

Rachel Fowler
A2C2 IGERT Graduate Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Timothy Godaire

Timothy Godaire
M.S. Student/ Research Assistant
 
Interests:
Glaciology, Climate Sciences, Remote Sensing

Dulcinea Groff

Dulcinea Groff
PhD Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Kit Hamley

Kit Hamley
NSF Graduate Research Fellow/PhD Candidate
 
Interests:
None listed.

Laura Hartman

Laura Hartman
M.S. Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Jamie Haverkamp

Jamie Haverkamp
A2C2 IGERT and PhD Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Sky Heller

Sky Heller
PhD Candidate
 
Interests:
None listed.

Jared Homola

Jared Homola
IGERT PhD Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Lynn Kaluzienski

Lynn Kaluzienski
 
Interests:
None listed.

Amy Kireta

Amy Kireta
PhD candidate
 
Interests:
diatoms, water quality, Great Lakes, paleolimnology, education

William Kochtitzky

William Kochtitzky
M.S. Student/NSF GRFP Fellow
 
Interests:
None listed.

Elena Korotkikh

Elena Korotkikh
Ph.D. Student/Research Assistant
 
Interests:
None listed.

Matthew Kruger

Matthew Kruger
PhD Student in GSBSE and IGERT A2C2 Fellow
 
Interests:
None listed.

Charles Lagerbom

Charles Lagerbom
 
Interests:
None listed.

Erin McConnell

Erin McConnell
M.A. Student/Research Assistant
 
Interests:
None listed.

Anna McGinn

Anna McGinn
Graduate Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Kimberley Rain Miner

Kimberley Rain Miner
PhD student/IGERT fellow
 
Interests:
Climate, emergency management, policy, climate change, Risk Assessment, Toxicology, Glaciology, Climate Change Communication

Joseph Mohan

Joseph Mohan
PhD Student
 
Interests:
diatom, paleontology, hominin, human evolution, Africa, polychaete, devonian, pliocene, Idaho, Holocene, drought

Edna Pedraza Garzon

Edna Pedraza Garzon
Ph.D Student
 
Interests:
Diatom, Lakes, Climate change

Jillian Pelto

Jillian Pelto
Masters Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Katherine Pontbriand

Katherine Pontbriand
M.S. Student, Research Assistant
 
Interests:
None listed.

Mariusz Potocki

Mariusz Potocki
PhD Candidate, Research Assistant
 
Interests:
None listed.

Noel Potter

Noel Potter
M.S. Student/Research Assistant
 
Interests:
None listed.

Mariah Radue

Mariah Radue
M.S. Student/ Research Assistant
 
Interests:
None listed.

Nicole Ramberg Pihl

Nicole Ramberg Pihl
IGERT Fellow, PhD Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Alice Ren

Alice Ren
PhD Student, Research Assistant
 
Interests:
oceanography, ecological modeling, mesoscale ocean features, interannual variability

Charles Rodda

Charles Rodda
 
Interests:
None listed.

Mark Royer

Mark Royer
 
Interests:
object-oriented programming languages and database systems

Jessica Scheick

Jessica Scheick
Ph.D. Candidate/Research Assistant
 
Interests:
glaciology, satellite remote sensing, icebergs, ice-ocean interactions

Franciele Schwanck

Franciele Schwanck
PhD student
 
Interests:
trace elements, ice core, Antarctica, ICP-MS

Ben Seliger

Ben Seliger
M.S. Student/Teaching Assistant
 
Interests:
Biogeography, Conservation, Trees, Dispersal

Julia Simonson

Julia Simonson
PhD Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Ani St. Amand

Ani St. Amand
PhD Student / NSF Fellow
 
Interests:
Environmental Archaeology, Geoarchaeology, Climate Change, GIS, Remote Sensing

Peter Strand

Peter Strand
PhD Candidate
 
Interests:
Glacial Geology, Geochronology

Kisei Tanaka

Kisei Tanaka
PhD Student / A2C2 IGERT
 
Interests:
Fisheries Science & Management

Michael Torre

Michael Torre
PhD Student
 
Interests:
None listed.

Carl Tugend

Carl Tugend
 
Interests:
None listed.

Kathryn Warner

Kathryn Warner
 
Interests:
None listed.

Sarah Wheatley

Sarah Wheatley
M.S. Student/Research Assistant
 
Interests:
relationship between climate, ice, and volcanism, tephrachronology, volcanology, climate change, nanoparticles, method development and experimentation

Mario Williams

Mario Williams
M.S. Student/Teaching Assistant
 
Interests:
paleoecology, historical ecology, live-dead analysis, biodiversity change
 

Logos
© 2017 Climate Change Institute • University of Maine
Orono, ME 04469-5790 • Tel: 207-581-2190 • Fax: 207-581-1203
The University of Maine
 
Climate Change Institute UMaine